Privacy and Confidentiality Policy


Palliative Care New South Wales Inc (PCNSW) (ABN 67 231 950 900) respects the importance of privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and underpins our commitment to protecting your right to privacy.

This policy reflects PCNSW’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). PCNSW embraces the National Privacy Principles and is committed to safeguarding your personal data.

We may revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. You will find the most current version on our website or obtain a copy from our office; contact details are included at the bottom of this policy.

Collection of Personal Information

PCNSW follows the Australian Privacy Principles in handling personal information; we collect personal information about individuals including members, supporters, employees, contractors, volunteers, delegates and job applicants. This information is collected directly from you, in person, by phone or email, on hard copy membership forms or via our website.

Collection of Personal Information

The information we collect and hold generally includes contact details (name, address, email), personal details including date of birth, and credit card or bank accounts details.

We use the personal information you provide us with for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Generally we collect and use your personal information for:

•          processing memberships;

•          completing financial transactions, including issuing receipts;

•          maintaining accurate details of our members’ history;

•          communicating with you via mail, email or phone;

•          responding to your questions, comments or other requests; or

•          offering you employment.

Privacy Act 1988

The Executive Officer will ensure that the PCNSW Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

Australian Privacy Principle 1 — open and transparent management of personal information

PCNSW voluntarily complies with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information will be managed in an open and transparent way. PCNSW will take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles so that the organisation can properly deal with inquiries or complaints about compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

PCNSW will collect personal information from members of the public for events registration, for communication (including newsletters and eNews) and for membership purposes. Such information will be stored on the electronic database of the organisation accessible only to authorised users.

Upon request to the Executive Officer a person may view the personal information that the organisation holds about them by personal visit to the organisation’s head office in NSW. The person may make a request to change the information if they believe the information warrants correction. The person may make a complaint in relation to the information held by the organisation in accordance with the organisation’s Grievances and Complaints Policy.

The Executive Officer will ensure that this policy is available free of charge to persons about whom information is held. This includes publishing the policy on the PCNSW website, but may include other formats upon request.


When you visit our website ( our server tracks non-personal statistical information about your experience on the site, such as pages viewed and donation details. The Palliative Care NSW website uses cookies and tracking technology to enhance your experience and deliver content relevant to your behaviour. This enables us to gather information such as the number of website visits and how you interact with our website. We use this information to help us understand more about how our site is used, so we can continually improve your experience.

We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website, which allows us to better understand your visit and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This analysis is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors while the information can help us customise the online experience for visitor to our site. No personally identifiable information is obtained. Information is gathered at an aggregate level and may be shared with third parties to help us analyse website usage and deliver marketing material.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.  If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

Third party cookies

PCNSW sometimes embeds photos and video content from websites such as YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use one of the share buttons on our website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies; you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

In addition, if you linked to our websites from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that site. We recommend you check the policy of the third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Web browser cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Social Media

Our website and mobile site may contain links to online forums. Think carefully before you post or publish any Personal Information in these forums as it will be publicly available.

Australian Privacy Principle 2 — anonymity and pseudonymity

Individuals may chose not to identify themselves, including by use of a pseudonym, when dealing with PCNSW in relation to a particular matter. The Executive Officer will determine if information is to be shared with such individuals, and may determine not to interact with an anonymous person if it is impractical to do so or for reasons determined by an order issued by a court or tribunal.

Australian Privacy Principle 3 — collection of solicited personal information

PCNSW will not collect or solicit personal information unless it:

  • Has the individual’s consent; or
  • The information relates to people who are members or who have regular contact with PCNSW in connection with the organisation’s activities.

Personal information will be collected only by lawful and fair means from the individual about whom the information relates unless it is impractical to do so.

Australian Privacy Principle 4 — dealing with unsolicited personal information

Information about a person which is received without solicitation will be destroyed.

Australian Privacy Principle 5 — notification of the collection of personal information

PCNSW will ensure that a person is aware of the collection of their personal information by the organisation.

Australian Privacy Principle 6 — use or disclosure of personal information

PCNSW will not use a person’s information for a secondary purpose without the express permission of the person unless:

  • Obliged by Australian Law or a court/tribunal order;
  • For the purposes of direct marketing in relation to APP 7;
  • A permitted health situation arises; or
  • PCNSW reasonably believes that the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (if so then a written note will be made of such use or disclosure)

Australian Privacy Principle 7 — direct marketing

PCNSW will not use or disclose sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing without the express consent of the individual.

PCNSW will only use personal information for direct marketing with the express consent of the person, or if the Executive Officer reasonably believes that the person would expect us to use their information for such purposes. This might include advertising PCNSW conferences or workshops, or promoting fundraising events or products. The Executive Officer will ensure that a person who receives such information is provided with a simple means of opting-out of receiving further information.

This principle does not apply to the extent that any of the following apply:

  1. the Do Not Call Register Act 2006;
  2. the Spam Act 2003;
  3. any other Act of the Commonwealth, or a Norfolk Island enactment, prescribed by the regulations.

Australian Privacy Principle 8 — cross-border disclosure of personal information

PCNSW will confine all information to Australia and will store information on Australian-based servers.

Australian Privacy Principle 9 — adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

PCNSW will not adopt, use or disclose government related identifiers.

Australian Privacy Principle 10 — quality of personal information

PCNSW will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information held is accurate, complete and up to date. 

Australian Privacy Principle 11 — security of personal information

PCNSW will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information that is no longer used will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. 

Australian Privacy Principle 12 — access to personal information

The Executive Officer will ensure that, upon request, persons have reasonable access to information held about them subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988. Access will be provided within a reasonable period and in the manner requested by the individual if reasonable and practical, or through an intermediary.

Australian Privacy Principle 13 — correction of personal information

PCNSW will take steps to correct personal information held about an individual in a timely fashion so that it is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Sensitive information includes but is not limited to:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Membership of a political association
  • Religious belief or affiliation
  • Philosophical beliefs
  • Membership of a professional or trade association
  • Membership of a trade union
  • Sexual preference or practice
  • Health information 

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 you can contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this policy. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to our Executive Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns. If your complaint is about the way we handle your personal information, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992, online at or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Contact us

You will find the most current version of our Privacy Policy on our website at:

If you have any questions about your privacy, wish to access or change your details, how to lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your information and how that complaint will be handled by PCNSW, please contact our Executive Officer:

by phone on:+61 (0)2 9206 2094

mail us at:Palliative Care NSW

414 Elizabeth Street Surry Hills NSW 2010 or

   PO Box 487 Strawberry NSW 2012

via email on:; or

fax on: 02 9281 0157